2022 Local Organizing Committee

Chair: Luciano Castillo, Purdue University
Co-Chair: Arezoo Ardekani, Purdue University

Sally Bane, Purdue University
Osman Basaran, Purdue University
Lisa Bosman, Purdue University
Jun Chen, Purdue University
Ivan Christov, Purdue University
Tom Corke, University of Notre Dame
Sadegh Dabiri, Purdue University
Suranga Dharmarathne, University of Indianapolis
Joe Fernando, University of Notre Dame
Hector Gomez, Purdue University
Joseph Jewell, Purdue University
Sang Kim, Purdue University
Guang Lin, Purdue University
Jon MacArt, University of Notre Dame
Terry Meyer, Purdue University
Aaron Morris, Purdue University
Razi Nalim, Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis
Vivek Narsimhan, Purdue University
Guillermo Paniagua, Purdue University
Vitaliy Rayz, Purdue University
David Richter, University of Notre Dame
Tom Shih, Purdue University
Todd Simons, Rolls-Royce
Flint Thomas, University of Notre Dame
Pavlos Vlachos, Purdue University
Haifeng Wang, Purdue University
Meng Wang, University of Notre Dame
Steve Wereley, Purdue University
Whitney YU, Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis

DFD Leadership

Executive Committee

Chair: Detlef Lohse, University of Twente
Chair-Elect: Anne Juel, University of Manchester
Vice Chair: Anette E. Hosoi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Past-Chair: John O. Dabiri, Caltech
Secretary/Treasurer: Daniel J. Bodony, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Councilor: Howard A Stone, Princeton University
Member-at-Large: Alison L Marsden, Stanford University
Member-at-Large: Satish Kumar, University of Minnesota
Member-at-Large: Arezoo M Ardekani, Purdue University
Member-at-Large: Roberto Zenit, Brown University
Member-at-Large: Dennice F Gayme, Johns Hopkins University
Member-at-Large: Timothy E Colonius, Caltech
Early Career Member-at-Large: Sarah Morris, Auburn University

Committees

Nominating Committee
Ivan Marusic, Chair
Eckart Meiberg, Vice Chair
Anne de Wit
Dan Henningson
Marcus Herrmann
Ellen Longmire
Bruce Sutherland
Roberto Zenit

Program Committee
Anne Juel, Chair
Peko Hosoi, Vice Chair
Emmanuel Villermaux, March Meeting Liaison
Arezoo Ardekani
Luciano Castillo
Gianluca Iaccarino
Tom Peacock
Michael Plesniak
Kathy Prestridge
Sarah Waters

Diversity and Inclusion Committee
Raúl Bayoán Cal, Chair
Teresa-Ann Saxton-Fox, Vice Chair
Felippo Coletti
Melissa Green
Satish Kumar
Rodolfo Ostilla Monico
Laura Villafane Roca
Thomas Ward
Ke-Qing Xia

Educational & Career Outreach Committee
Margaret Byron, Chair
Rui Ni, Vice Chair
Sungyon Lee
Mitul Luhar
Haoxiang Luo
Varghese Mathai
Valerie Troutman

External Affairs Committee
Parisa Mirbod, Chair
Daniel Chung, Vice Chair
Morris Flynn
Pirouz Kavehpour
Douglas Kelley
Monica Martinez
Konrad Rykaczewski
James Sprittles

Media and Science Relations Committee
Anya Jones, Chair
Alvaro Marin, Vice Chair
P-T Brun
Brian Elbing
Azar Eslam Panah, Gallery of Fluid Motion
Mattia Gazzola
Megan Leftwich
Nitesh Nama

Prizes, Awards & Fellowship Committees

Fluid Dynamics Prize Committee
Tomas Bohr, Chair
Claudia Cenedese, Vice Chair
David Quéré, 2021 Winner
Michael Brenner
Isabelle Cantat
Sascha Hilgenfeldt
Bud Homsy
Christine Hrenya
Beverley McKeon

Corrsin Award Committee
Jeff Eldredge, Chair
Elizabeth Guazzelli, Vice Chair
Tim Colonius, 2021 Winner
Nick Hutchins
Matthew Juniper
Alison Marsden
Charles Meneveau
Alfredo Soldati

Acrivos Award Committee
Alain Pumir, Chair
Amy Shen, Vice Chair
Sebastien Michelin
Federico Toschi
Peichun Amy Tsai
Jane Wang
Yuan-Nan Young

Frenkiel Award Committee
Pascale Garaud, Chair
Leif Ristroph, Vice Chair
Ory Schnitzer, 2021 Winner
Chao Sun, PRF Liaison
Irmgard Bischofberger
Elise Lorenceau
Martin Oberlack
Devaraj van der Meer

Fellowship Committee
Peko Hosoi, Chair
Detlef Lohse, Vice Chair
Anne-Laure Biance
Lydia Bourouiba
Rama Govindarajan
Keith Julien
David Saintillan
Bill Schultz
Olga Shishkina

APS representative on US National Committee for Theoretical and Applied Mechanics
Beverley McKeon